Best U-Factor and SHGC for Windows in Indianapolis, Indiana
Data updated October 12, 2026.
ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 places Indianapolis, IN in its North-Central climate zone. ENERGY STAR windows for that zone need a U-factor of 0.25 or lower and an SHGC of 0.40 or lower. Both ratings appear on the window's NFRC label. In the GlassBase heating and cooling model, replacing a single-pane window with one at these limits saves 594 kWh per window per year in Indianapolis. Upgrading a double-pane window to the same limits saves 211 kWh.
Parts of Indianapolis fall in different ENERGY STAR zones (North-Central, Northern). Check your address with the ENERGY STAR climate zone finder.
A window with a lower U-factor than the limit loses less heat than one at the limit. Before you buy, confirm the product's certified ratings on its NFRC label or in the ENERGY STAR Product Finder.
What matters most for windows in Indianapolis
In Indianapolis, most of the modeled saving comes from heating: 412 kWh of heating load against 182 kWh of cooling load per window per year, for a single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade. U-factor measures how fast heat passes through the window. A lower U-factor means less heat lost in winter.
ENERGY STAR assigns climate zones by state and county, and in some places by ZIP code. Building energy codes use a separate map, the IECC climate zones, with their own window requirements. Your local building department can tell you which code applies to your project.
Modeled savings per window per year in Indianapolis
One window of 39 × 59 in (1 × 1.5 m), averaged over eight facing directions. Weather: the nearest TMY3 weather station.
| Upgrade | Heating saved, kWh/yr | Cooling saved, kWh/yr | Total, kWh/yr | Natural gas saved, therms/yr gas furnace |
Heat pump + AC, $/yr | Gas furnace + AC, $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-pane → double-pane | 332 | 50 | 383 | 13.4 | 20 | 18 |
| Single-pane → ENERGY STAR (each location's zone) | 412 | 182 | 594 | 16.5 | 33 | 30 |
| Double-pane → ENERGY STAR (each location's zone) | 80 | 131 | 211 | 3.2 | 13 | 12 |
Dollar figures use Indiana average prices, not your utility's rate. Electricity $0.1623/kWh: Indiana residential average, 2025. Source: U.S. EIA, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B, residential sector, year-to-date through December 2025, retrieved 2026-10-06. Natural gas $1.09/therm: Indiana residential average, 2025. Source: U.S. EIA, Natural Gas Prices: price delivered to residential consumers, and heat content of natural gas delivered to consumers, 2025, retrieved 2026-10-06. Heat pump COP 3.2, air conditioner COP 2.5, gas furnace efficiency 85%.
The single-pane and double-pane windows use values from the calculator's reference-window table. In Indianapolis, each location uses the limits of its own ENERGY STAR zone (North-Central, Northern). kWh here measures heat, not electricity on a bill. Air leakage and the rest of the house are not modeled. Model version tmy3-hourly-iso13790/f4822a26309b, data run October 12, 2026. How the model works.
Savings by window facing in Indianapolis
For a single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade, the model saves 644 kWh per window per year on W-facing walls. On S-facing walls it saves 549 kWh.
| Facing | Heating saved, kWh/yr | Cooling saved, kWh/yr | Total, kWh/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| N | 466 | 133 | 599 |
| NE | 444 | 148 | 592 |
| E | 399 | 174 | 572 |
| SE | 365 | 184 | 550 |
| S | 359 | 190 | 549 |
| SW | 384 | 223 | 607 |
| W | 422 | 223 | 644 |
| NW | 457 | 178 | 636 |
Payback of each upgrade in Indianapolis
Calculate savings for your windows in Indianapolis
Looking for a company to supply or install them? GlassBase lists 15 companies in Indianapolis.
Compare states: window energy savings by state. All of Indiana: U-factor and SHGC for Indiana.
Frequently asked questions
What U-factor and SHGC should windows in Indianapolis have?
For ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 in the North-Central zone, which covers most of Indianapolis, the U-factor must be 0.25 or lower and the SHGC 0.40 or lower. A window with a lower U-factor than the limit loses less heat. Check the numbers on the NFRC label of the exact product you are quoted.
How much energy can new windows save in Indianapolis?
In the GlassBase heating and cooling model, one window of 39 × 59 in (1 × 1.5 m) saves 383 kWh per year going from single-pane to double-pane, and saves 594 kWh going from single-pane to ENERGY STAR. At Indiana's 2025 average prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), the single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade is worth about $33 per window per year with a heat pump. For your own windows, sizes and facings, use the calculator.
Is the ENERGY STAR zone the same as the building code climate zone?
No. ENERGY STAR uses four zones of its own, assigned by state and county. Building energy codes use the IECC climate zones, a separate map with its own window requirements. A window can meet one and not the other, so check both if your project needs a permit.