Best U-Factor and SHGC for Windows in Reno, Nevada
Data updated October 12, 2026.
ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 places Reno, NV in its Northern climate zone. ENERGY STAR windows for that zone need a U-factor of 0.22 or lower and an SHGC of 0.17 or higher. Both ratings appear on the window's NFRC label. In the GlassBase heating and cooling model, replacing a single-pane window with one at these limits saves 658 kWh per window per year in Reno. Upgrading a double-pane window to the same limits saves 288 kWh.
In the Northern zone, the SHGC limit is a minimum, not a maximum. ENERGY STAR also lets a window with a slightly higher U-factor qualify if its SHGC is high enough to collect more winter sun. See window energy ratings in the US for the full table.
A window with a lower U-factor than the limit loses less heat than one at the limit. Before you buy, confirm the product's certified ratings on its NFRC label or in the ENERGY STAR Product Finder.
What matters most for windows in Reno
In Reno, the modeled heating and cooling savings are of similar size: 359 kWh of heating load and 299 kWh of cooling load per window per year, for a single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade. Both ratings count here: U-factor for heat passing through the window, SHGC for solar heat coming in.
ENERGY STAR assigns climate zones by state and county, and in some places by ZIP code. Building energy codes use a separate map, the IECC climate zones, with their own window requirements. Your local building department can tell you which code applies to your project.
Modeled savings per window per year in Reno
One window of 39 × 59 in (1 × 1.5 m), averaged over eight facing directions. Weather: the nearest TMY3 weather station.
| Upgrade | Heating saved, kWh/yr | Cooling saved, kWh/yr | Total, kWh/yr | Natural gas saved, therms/yr gas furnace |
Heat pump + AC, $/yr | Gas furnace + AC, $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-pane → double-pane | 308 | 62 | 370 | 12.4 | 16 | 19 |
| Single-pane → ENERGY STAR (Northern) | 359 | 299 | 658 | 14.4 | 30 | 34 |
| Double-pane → ENERGY STAR (Northern) | 51 | 237 | 288 | 2.1 | 15 | 15 |
Dollar figures use Nevada average prices, not your utility's rate. Electricity $0.1315/kWh: Nevada residential average, 2025. Source: U.S. EIA, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B, residential sector, year-to-date through December 2025, retrieved 2026-10-06. Natural gas $1.26/therm: Nevada residential average, 2025. Source: U.S. EIA, Natural Gas Prices: price delivered to residential consumers, and heat content of natural gas delivered to consumers, 2025, retrieved 2026-10-06. Heat pump COP 3.2, air conditioner COP 2.5, gas furnace efficiency 85%.
The single-pane and double-pane windows use values from the calculator's reference-window table; the ENERGY STAR window is at the Northern zone limits. kWh here measures heat, not electricity on a bill. Air leakage and the rest of the house are not modeled. Model version tmy3-hourly-iso13790/f4822a26309b, data run October 12, 2026. How the model works.
Savings by window facing in Reno
For a single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade, the model saves 781 kWh per window per year on W-facing walls. On E-facing walls it saves 582 kWh.
| Facing | Heating saved, kWh/yr | Cooling saved, kWh/yr | Total, kWh/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| N | 452 | 178 | 630 |
| NE | 393 | 197 | 590 |
| E | 321 | 261 | 582 |
| SE | 286 | 305 | 591 |
| S | 287 | 339 | 626 |
| SW | 320 | 413 | 733 |
| W | 375 | 405 | 781 |
| NW | 439 | 293 | 732 |
Payback of each upgrade in Reno
Calculate savings for your windows in Reno
Looking for a company to supply or install them? GlassBase lists 4 companies in Reno.
Compare states: window energy savings by state. All of Nevada: U-factor and SHGC for Nevada.
Frequently asked questions
What U-factor and SHGC should windows in Reno have?
For ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 in the Northern zone, which covers Reno, the U-factor must be 0.22 or lower and the SHGC 0.17 or higher. A window with a lower U-factor than the limit loses less heat. Check the numbers on the NFRC label of the exact product you are quoted.
How much energy can new windows save in Reno?
In the GlassBase heating and cooling model, one window of 39 × 59 in (1 × 1.5 m) saves 370 kWh per year going from single-pane to double-pane, and saves 658 kWh going from single-pane to ENERGY STAR. At Nevada's 2025 average prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), the single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade is worth about $30 per window per year with a heat pump. For your own windows, sizes and facings, use the calculator.
Is the ENERGY STAR zone the same as the building code climate zone?
No. ENERGY STAR uses four zones of its own, assigned by state and county. Building energy codes use the IECC climate zones, a separate map with its own window requirements. A window can meet one and not the other, so check both if your project needs a permit.