Best U-Factor and SHGC for Windows in Conroe, Texas
Data updated October 12, 2026.
ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 places Conroe, TX in its Southern climate zone. ENERGY STAR windows for that zone need a U-factor of 0.32 or lower and an SHGC of 0.23 or lower. Both ratings appear on the window's NFRC label. In the GlassBase heating and cooling model, replacing a single-pane window with one at these limits saves 567 kWh per window per year in Conroe. Upgrading a double-pane window to the same limits saves 358 kWh.
A window with a lower U-factor than the limit loses less heat than one at the limit. Before you buy, confirm the product's certified ratings on its NFRC label or in the ENERGY STAR Product Finder.
What matters most for windows in Conroe
In Conroe, most of the modeled saving comes from cooling: 478 kWh of cooling load against 89 kWh of heating load per window per year, for a single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade. SHGC measures how much solar heat the window lets in. A lower SHGC means less heat for the air conditioner to remove.
ENERGY STAR assigns climate zones by state and county, and in some places by ZIP code. Building energy codes use a separate map, the IECC climate zones, with their own window requirements. Your local building department can tell you which code applies to your project.
Modeled savings per window per year in Conroe
One window of 39 × 59 in (1 × 1.5 m), averaged over eight facing directions. Weather: 2 TMY3 weather stations.
| Upgrade | Heating saved, kWh/yr | Cooling saved, kWh/yr | Total, kWh/yr | Natural gas saved, therms/yr gas furnace |
Heat pump + AC, $/yr | Gas furnace + AC, $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-pane → double-pane | 89 | 122 | 211 | 3.6 | 12 | 14 |
| Single-pane → ENERGY STAR (Southern) | 89 | 478 | 567 | 3.6 | 34 | 36 |
| Double-pane → ENERGY STAR (Southern) | 2 | 356 | 358 | 0.1 | 22 | 22 |
Dollar figures use Texas average prices, not your utility's rate. Electricity $0.1547/kWh: Texas residential average, 2025. Source: U.S. EIA, Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.B, residential sector, year-to-date through December 2025, retrieved 2026-10-06. Natural gas $1.91/therm: Texas residential average, 2025. Source: U.S. EIA, Natural Gas Prices: price delivered to residential consumers, and heat content of natural gas delivered to consumers, 2025, retrieved 2026-10-06. Heat pump COP 3.2, air conditioner COP 2.5, gas furnace efficiency 85%.
The single-pane and double-pane windows use values from the calculator's reference-window table; the ENERGY STAR window is at the Southern zone limits. kWh here measures heat, not electricity on a bill. Air leakage and the rest of the house are not modeled. Model version tmy3-hourly-iso13790/f4822a26309b, data run October 12, 2026. How the model works.
Savings by window facing in Conroe
For a single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade, the model saves 630 kWh per window per year on W-facing walls. On N-facing walls it saves 476 kWh.
| Facing | Heating saved, kWh/yr | Cooling saved, kWh/yr | Total, kWh/yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| N | 109 | 367 | 476 |
| NE | 102 | 427 | 529 |
| E | 81 | 495 | 576 |
| SE | 70 | 508 | 578 |
| S | 69 | 494 | 563 |
| SW | 79 | 547 | 627 |
| W | 92 | 537 | 630 |
| NW | 106 | 448 | 554 |
Payback of each upgrade in Conroe
Calculate savings for your windows in Conroe
Looking for a company to supply or install them? GlassBase lists 5 companies in Conroe.
Compare states: window energy savings by state. All of Texas: U-factor and SHGC for Texas.
Frequently asked questions
What U-factor and SHGC should windows in Conroe have?
For ENERGY STAR Version 7.0 in the Southern zone, which covers Conroe, the U-factor must be 0.32 or lower and the SHGC 0.23 or lower. A window with a lower U-factor than the limit loses less heat. Check the numbers on the NFRC label of the exact product you are quoted.
How much energy can new windows save in Conroe?
In the GlassBase heating and cooling model, one window of 39 × 59 in (1 × 1.5 m) saves 211 kWh per year going from single-pane to double-pane, and saves 567 kWh going from single-pane to ENERGY STAR. At Texas's 2025 average prices from the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA), the single-pane to ENERGY STAR upgrade is worth about $34 per window per year with a heat pump. For your own windows, sizes and facings, use the calculator.
Is the ENERGY STAR zone the same as the building code climate zone?
No. ENERGY STAR uses four zones of its own, assigned by state and county. Building energy codes use the IECC climate zones, a separate map with its own window requirements. A window can meet one and not the other, so check both if your project needs a permit.